Wednesday, 24 July 2024
U17 Cyclists from Konya Impress at Turkey Cup Road Races

U17 Cyclists from Konya Impress at Turkey Cup Road Races

In the Turkey Cup Stage 2 Point-based Road races held in the Sındırgı district of Balıkesir, Torku Şeker Sports became the champion in the Women's category, while achieving second place in the Men's category.

 

The largest participation bicycle races in Turkey were held in Sındırgı, a naturally charming district of Balıkesir, on May 21-22, 2023. Torku Şeker Sports’ female and male cyclists achieved 2-second places and 1 third place in individual classifications, successfully making it to the podium as a team in both categories they participated in.

 

A total of 314 athletes, both male and female, participated in the Turkey Cup Stage 2 Point-based Road Races in the U-17, U-15, and U-12 categories. The event was organized by the Turkish Cycling Federation, Balıkesir Youth and Sports Provincial Directorate, Balıkesir Metropolitan Municipality, and Sındırgı Municipality as part of the commemoration of May 19, Atatürk Youth and Sports Day.

 

Konya Dominates the U17 Boys' Podium

 

In the U17 Junior Boys' Criterium road race, Arda Uzel from Kocaeli Öncü Gençlik Spor claimed the 1st place, while Mehmet Mayda from Torku Şeker Sports secured the 2nd place.

 

With the combined scores of Furkan Duran and Furkan Kılınç in the same category, Torku Şeker Sports Club achieved the 2nd place on the team podium in the U17 Boys' division.

 

Taşkent Youth and Sports Club clinched the team championship in the U17 category, while Selçuklu Municipality Sports Club settled for the 3rd place. The awards for the top three teams from Konya were presented by Sındırgı District Governor Zafer Oktay.

 

Torku Şeker Sports Claims the U17 Girls' Championship

 

In the U17 Junior Girls' Criterium road race, Hatice Buse Ertekin from Pamukkale Sports Club took 1st place, while Emine Adanalı from Torku Şeker Sports finished 2nd.

 

With the additional scores from Defne Kadıoğlu and Rabia Şimşir, Torku Şeker Sports secured the Team Championship in the U17 Girls' category.

 

The awards were presented to the first place Torku Şeker Sports, 2nd place Giresun Sports High School, and 3rd place Giresun Youth Sports Club by Sındırgı Municipal Sports Club President Tufan Gürlek.